Cookie and Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement covers the site downyourhighstreet.com. Because this Web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Paul Taylor.

Down Your High Street takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to it.

Down Your High Street.co.uk is owned by Down Your High Street Limited a company Opted in in England under no. 08489251. Down Your High Street Limi.comlimited is Opted in under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA082200. The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Collection of your Personal Information

You may enter Down Your High Street prize draws without registering with Down Your High Street.co.uk

In some cases you have the option to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalised experience on our site.

Down Your High Street collects lifestyle information (information about your interests and purchasing habits) at several different points on its Website, including answers to specific questions asked by Down Your High Street' sponsors. This information is used to assist Down Your High Street and third parties in sending you by, email, SMS, voice, post or other appropriate means, communications about products and services.

Down Your High Street also uses the data that is collected about you to determine the order of the questionnaires and prizes that are displayed to you. Down Your High Street will show you the most relevant content.

Once you register with Down Your High Street you will receive a welcome email, and regular newsletters packed with great prizes for you to win. You may also receive further emails describing new prizes and specific events relevant to you as a member of Down Your High Street.

Use of Your Personal Information

Down Your High Street will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement and within the registration opt-in statement without your prior consent. The following statement is prominently displayed before you can join Down Your High Street

"By registering and entering your details you consent to Down Your High Street, its sponsors and its clients sending you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. You also agree to the terms and conditions of the privacy statement that govern how your information will be processed."

Clients of Down Your High Street may include Commercial, Not for Profit, Research and Political Organisations that may wish to contact you for marketing or other purposes appropriate to the individual organisation. Sponsors of the Down Your High Street questionnaires have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements, Down Your High Street strongly recommends that you read and understand this information.

Your data together with that of other subscribers to Down Your High Street may be aggregated at Postcode or other levels for the building of statistical and analytical tables.

General Disclosure of Personal Information

Personally identifiable information - We Share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties, we share the information that you have answered within the questionnaires with the relevant sponsor. The sponsors use this to profile you; this enables them to send you targeted communications.

Once you register with Down Your High Street you consent to Down Your High Street its sponsors and its clients being able to send you relevant communications.

The collection of data by Down Your High Street through registration on third party sites may lead to your data also being held by that third party site.

The data that you provide to Down Your High Street, is held by both Down Your High Street and the sponsors of the questionnaires that you answer, as Data Controllers.

Down Your High Street holds your data in a central database and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information that may be of interest to you. The process of supplying you with this information is at all times under the control of Down Your High Street although specialist third party suppliers may carry out the dispatch.

Sponsored Questionnaires and Co-branded Sites

Every user must agree and opt-in to the following statement before completing their Down Your High Street registration:

"By registering and entering your details you consent to Down Your High Street its sponsors and its clients sending you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. You also agree to the terms and conditions of the privacy policy that govern how your information will be processed."

Each questionnaire on Down Your High Street is sponsored by a sponsor. By giving a positive response and entering the questionnaire on Down Your High Street you are giving your consent for the sponsor to process the information you have provided and to send you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you.

Some of the prizes on Down Your High Street may be provided by a client of Down Your High Street, and by entering the prize draw to win this prize you are giving your consent for this client to process the registration information you have provided and to send you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. When a prize is provided the identity of the provider will be clearly identified with the prize.

At times it may be appropriate for Down Your High Street, its clients or sponsors to contact you with offers and information in respect of your interests or to inform you about subjects upon which you have requested information through the Post or telephone or through your mobile phone or other PDA devices , by email, SMS or voice If you wish to withdraw this consent you may do so by logging on and amending your details by ticking the box provided, located on the 'My Account' page on the site.

Your data may be provided to clients of Down Your High Street to be appended to information they already hold about you for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you these clients will seek your appropriate consent.

Down Your High Street may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. Down Your High Street shall only be entitled to supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you.

You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance Down Your High Street will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be processed at least to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Except as provided above, Down Your High Street will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent; however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Down Your High Street will comply with any such legally binding request.

Managing your Personal Information

The data you provide to Down Your High Street will be held as you have provided it. You may at any time amend or update your data by emailing info@downyourhighstreet.com.

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

We are entitled by law to charge a maximum fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

De-registration and Un-subscribing from Emails

You may at any time deregister from Down Your High Street by emailing “STOP” to info@downyourhighstreet.com.

There is information on how you can un-subscribe at the bottom of every email that Down Your High Street sends out...

Each email that Down Your High Street sends contains the following information:

We respect your privacy and only send emails to Opted in users.

You can unsubscribe from ouar mailing list using the link below (please allow five working days from receipt for us to process your request):

» Online - by visiting our website, using this link.

To update your preferences or de-register please login to our website using this link and then update your details. For more information about us, or to view our privacy policy, please visit the links below.

Privacy | About Us

Down Your High Street Ltd, 1st Floor, Ebbark House 93-95 Borough High Street, London, SE1 1NL..

We provide you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you answer questions from one of our loans clients but do to apply for a loan you can state not applicable and you will not receive communication from the loan client.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us, We offer an opportunity to opt-out of certain communications or you may contact us at 020 7932 4188 or Down Your High Street Limited, 46 Gillingham Street, London SW1V 1HU

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Security and Storage of your Personal Information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Down Your High Street cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Down Your High Street via the Internet. Down Your High Street is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Down Your High Street is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

You must type the correct password to access your Down Your High Street account information. It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your Down Your High Street password and not to reveal this information to others.

Personal information collected by Down Your High Street may be stored and processed outside the United Kingdom. By using Down Your High Street, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of the United Kingdom.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that a Web site saves to your device's hard disk to store information that you provide about yourself or to store your preferences. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains merely a unique number and therefore no personal data. The cookie cannot be used to identify you on websites of third parties.

It is possible to configure your web browser to refuse cookies or to be informed if a cookie is set. We refer you to the manual of your web browser. If you have cookies disabled in your browser you may still able to use the Down Your High Street site but may find that certain features of the site do not function and you will not have the benefit of an automatic login.

Down Your High Street uses cookies whenever you visit or login to Down Your High Street. Down Your High Street stores your unique numbers, and creation and expire dates on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page at the site without having to Login in again on each page. Down Your High Street uses session and cache cookies to store data on our server that are individually identifiable these session cookies are deleted from your device when your browser is closed.

Down Your High Street also uses cookies to improve the login experience. For example, Down Your High Street may store your login details in a cookie that will remain on your device after you log out. This cookie allows you to be automatically logged in the next time you visit Down Your High Street. If you are using a public device or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you can un-check the "remember me" tick box when you log-in, and this cookie will not be used.

The sites or services you visited may store their own cookies on your device. Down Your High Street recommends that you read each site's privacy statement to understand their policies and practices regarding the use of cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using the settings on your browser. Information for disabling cookies for the following browsers can be found below.

·